AUDSSC 2016-St Mary's Catholic School Scholarship Winners.jpg
Lifestyle

AUD Holds 5th Annual School Sports Challenge Grants St Mary’s Catholic School Dubai Athletics Scholarship

Dubai, February 21, 2016. The American University in Dubai (AUD) organized its fifth annual School Sports Challenge (AUD SSC) day held under the patronage of H.H. Sheikh Ahmed bin Mohammed bin Rashid Al Maktoum, Chairman of the Mohammed bin Rashid Al Maktoum Foundation and President of the UAE National Olympic Committee, and sponsored by Choueiri Group this past weekend. The multisport festival took place on Friday, February 19, 2016, featuring boys’ and girls’ school teams and individual athletes from 23 different high schools across the UAE, who competed in Soccer, Basketball, Volleyball, Swimming, Cross Country and Tug of War.

 

St. Mary’s School took home the Athletic Scholarship offered by AUD in the name of H.H. Sheikh Ahmed bin Mohammed Bin Rashid Al Maktoum. “We believe in rewarding excellence and encourage our students and our communities to strive to achieve it. The scholarship is awarded to a student who has demonstrated excellent athletic skills, good sportsmanship all the while maintaining good academic standing. We look forward to welcoming new students on our campus to further cultivate their skills, athletically and academically,” explained Carol Maalouf, AUD Directors of Admissions.

 

Encouraging interaction amongst students from various schools, backgrounds and communities is the main objective of this sports day. “The AUD School Sports Challenge has grown year on year to become one of the leading sports events for school students across the UAE. Students and coaches alike are always excited to experience the university campus and make use of the top notch facilities,” commented Miso Pancetovic, AUD Athletics Director.

 

The schools who participated in the 5th Annual AUD School Sports Challenge were: Dubai International Academy (DIA), GEMS Al Khaleej National School Dubai, International School of Choueifat – Abu Dhabi, Al Ain, Dubai, Khalifa City, Ras Al-Khaimah, Ruwais, Dubai Investments Park, Sharjah, ISAS – International School of Arts and Sciences, Nibras International School, Philadelphia Private School Dubai, Sharjah American International School – Dubai, Sharjah American International School, St Mary’s Catholic School Dubai, Al Mawakeb School- Al Garhoud and Al Barsha, Lycée Libanais Francophone Privé, Australian International School – Abu Dhabi, Raffles World Academy, Horizon Private School, Manor International School.

 

The 2016 AUD SSC was coordinated in partnership with High Five Events – organizers of the annual Dubai Corporate Games, and was generously sponsored by Choueiri Group as its Title Sponsor, and Commercial Bank of Dubai, Coca Cola/Arwa Water, Al Ittihad Al Watani, Planet Tours, Fly Dubai, Abela, VIP Security, and the National Food Product Company as its support sponsors.

 

AUD is grateful to all the sponsors for their support in helping transform this event into a successful annual day of sportsmanship. “We certainly look forward to tying up with these sponsors, yet again, in our forthcoming events and activities,” ends Pancetovic.

 

Winners of each category were as follows:
Swimming Boys – 50m freestyle
1. Ahmed Mansoor – International School of Choueifat Abu Dhabi
2. Mostafa Helaly – International School of Choueifat Dubai
3. Adham Howaidy – Nibras School

 

Swimming Girls – 50m freestyle
1. Sarah Abdou – Mawakeb Al Barsha
2. Hana Deeb – International School of Choueifat Abu Dhabi
3. Yara Abi – International School of Choueifat Abu Dhabi

 

Swimming Boys – Backstroke
1. Ahmed Mansoor – International School of Choueifat Abu Dhabi
2. Adham Howaidy – Nibras School
3. Mostafa Helaly – International School of Choueifat Dubai

 

Swimming Girls – Backstroke
1. Sarah Abdou – Mawakeb Al Barsha
2. Sana Ibrahim – International School of Choueifat Abu Dhabi
3. Denise Delgado – International School of Choueifat Al Ain

 

Swimming Boys – Butterfly
1. Ahmed Mansoor – International School of Choueifat Abu Dhabi
2. ostafa Helaly – International School of Choueifat Dubai
3. Adham Howaidy – Nibras School

 

Swimming Girls – Butterfly
1. Sarah Abdou – Mawakeb Al Barsha
2. Zlata Linchenko – International School of Choueifat Sharjah
3. Sanjana Ranjrekar – International School of Choueifat Dubai

 

Swimming Boys – Breaststroke
1. Ahmed Mansoor – International School of Choueifat Abu Dhabi
2. Ismail Mehrez – International School of Choueifat Dubai
3. Mostafa Helaly – International School of Choueifat Dubai

 

Swimming Girls – Breaststroke
1. Sarah Abdou – Mawakeb Al Barsha
2. Louise Delgado – International School of Choueifat Al Ain
3. Jiwora Kira – International School of Choueifat Khalifa

 

Running – 100m Boys
1. International School of Choueifat – Sharjah – Affan Ahmed
2. International School of Choueifat – Sharjah – Adam Abdel Hadi
3. SAIS – Dubai – Karim Sharif

 

Running – 100m Girls
1. SAIS – Dana Iskanderani
2. SAIS – Sharjah – Nada Walid
3. International School of Choueifat – Dubai – Loraine Chatainy

 

Running – 800m Boys
1. International School of Choueifat – Al Ain –Regane Ramarche
2. ISAS – Omar Soubra
3. International School of Choueifat – Al Ain – Rany Makarem

 

Running – 800m Girls
1. International School of Choueifat – Khalifa City – Phoebe Kitar
2. International School of Choueifat – Abu Dhabi – Hana Ahmed
3. International School of Choueifat – Al Ain – Lisa Dennis

 

Volleyball Boys
1. St Mary’s Catholic School Dubai
2. Mawakeb Barsha
3. ISAS

 

Volleyball Girls
1. St Mary’s Catholic School Dubai
2. Mawakeb Barsha
3. International School of Choueifat – Dubai

 

Soccer Boys
1. SAIS – Sharjah
2. International School of Choueifat – Ruwais
3. International School of Choueifat – Dubai & Mawakeb Garhoud

 

Soccer Girls
1. Mawakeb Garhoud
2. ISAS
3. St Mary’s Catholic School Dubai

 

Basketball Boys
1. DIA
2. International School of Choueifat – Sharjah
3. International School of Choueifat – Al Ain

 

Basketball Girls
1. Lycée Libanais Francophone Privé
2. International School of Choueifat – Dubai
3. Mawakeb Garhoud

 

Tug-of-War
1. International School of Choueifat – Al Ain
2. SAIS – Sharjah
3. SAIS – Dubai

 

Mixed Relay
1. International School of Choueifat – Al Ain (Team 1)
2. SAIS – Dubai (Team 1)
3. International School of Choueifat – Dubai (Team 1)