Ciara

Full name: Ciara Princess Harris
Nickname: Queen of Dance
Birth date: October 25, 1985
Birth place: Austin, Texas
Nationality: American
Occupation: Singer, songwriter, record producer, dancer, actress and fashion model

 

Who is she?

Ciara is a Grammy Award- winning singer, songwriter and actress. She has just recently released her 6thstudio album, Jackie on May 4th (Epic Records / Sony Music Entertainment).

 

Ciara enlists the music industry’s best and brightest producers and songwriters for her 13-track offering (Dr. Luke, Polow da Don, Harmony Samuels, The Underdogs (Damon Thomas & Harvey Mason, Jr.) and co-writers include Rock City, Ester Dean, LunchMoney Lewis, and Diane Warren.

 

Queen of Dance
Known for her dance abilities and choreography throughout her career, Ciara has been dubbed the “Queen of Dance.” From the seductive sway of the new single “Dance Like We’re Making Love”, to the global thump of “Stuck on You” (produced by Harmony Samuels), it’s clear she’s still the Queen of the dance floor. Ciara will also release remixes for the new single and collaborations with international producer and DJ R3hab.

 

Soaring success
With a career spanning over a decade, Ciara has sold over seven million albums and 16 million singles worldwide, including chart-topping hits “Goodies,” “Ride,” “Oh,” “1 2 Step,” and “Body Party.” “I Bet” adds to Ciara’s list of 27-charted hits, impacting urban and rhythm radio formats as well as Top 40 Mainstream radio. ForJackie, the superstar hopes of “tons of success” but more than anything, she wants fans to know her– the real her.

 

Sources:
http://onlyciara.com/ccmag/

 

Comments

News

Highlight
Highlight
Highlight
Highlight

Newsletter Signup