Alesso

Full name: Alessandro Lindblad
Birth date: July 7, 1991
Birth place: Sweden
Diminutive: Alesso
Nationality: Swedish
Occupation: Musician, DJ and record producer.

 

Collaboration
Alesso has worked with various EDM and other artists, such as Theo Hutchcraft, Ryan Tedder, Calvin Harris, Usher,David Guetta, and Sebastian Ingrosso.

 

Performances
Alesso performed at many music festivals, to name a few: Coachella, Electric Daisy Carnival, and Tomorrowland.

 

Nicknames
In 2012, MTV named Alesso one of the "EDM Rookies to Watch", and Madonna, who invited him to open select dates on her MDNA Tour, called Alesso "the next big thing in dance music."

 

Rankings
In 2015, he ranked 13th on DJ Magazine's list of the top 100 DJs.

 

Kick start
Alesso started playing piano at age 7, but became interested Sweden in EDM when he was 16. Alesso first gained recognition with the release of his Alesso EP in 2010. In early 2011, Sebastian Ingrosso of Swedish House Mafia contacted Alesso and asked if he wanted to work together. Ingrosso introduced him to DJing and helped him with the production of tracks. Since that time, Ingrosso has acted as a mentor for Alesso, who referred to the elder Swede as a "big brother." Despite having learned to DJ in 2011, Alesso made his debut on DJ Magazine's list of the top 100 DJs at number 70 in that same year.
His debut full-length album Forever was released on May 22, 2015 by Def Jam Recordings.

 

Style
Alesso is renowned for his techniques of using melodic vibes in his productions along which he also fill-ins between his rave oriented productions. Productions include "Clash" and "Tear the Roof Up" fit with his graveled rave style, while his other melodiously rich matching part include productions such as "Years" (featuring Matthew Koma), "Heroes" (released in 2014, featuring Tove Lo) and also his collaboration with Dirty South and Ruben Haze – "City of Dreams". Some consider him to be the next generation after the retired trio Swedish House Mafia.

 

Comments

News

Turntable
Turntable
Turntable
Turntable

Newsletter Signup